What Is Considered Assault in Florida?
[…] If you or someone you care about is battling a criminal charge for assault in Florida, Mr. Gabriel can help. When you work with him, you can rest assured he will handle your case using all the knowledge and skill developed over the span of his three-decade career.
What Is Considered Assault in Florida?
In the state of Florida, assault is a criminal offense categorized as either a misdemeanor or a felony based on the specific circumstances surrounding the incident. According to section 784.011 of the Florida Statutes, assault is defined as:
“…an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”
In simpler terms, assault involves a deliberate and seemingly genuine threat that is perceived as dangerous, causing reasonable fear in another person of an impending act of violence. While assault and battery are often associated, they are separate crimes.